Personal & Relationship Counselling

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy, together with our website terms and conditions and any other documents referred in it, sets out the basis for processing any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us.

Website terms & conditions
We may collect and process the following data;

  • statistical data about visitor’s activity and patterns of usage. This is to help us find out how our website is performing, as well as where it could do better. This does not identify any individual.
  • all data collected from our visitor’s activity will not be passed onto third parties
  • when you use our email contact form, we may keep a record of that correspondence but will never share your address with a third-party

    For your convenience, our website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. When you click on one of these hyperlinks, you will be transferred from our website and be connected to a third-party site, which may have different privacy policies in place. When you leave our website, our privacy policy is no longer applicable. You should review the privacy policies of these third-party sites, before providing any personal information on their websites. We are not responsible, nor do we accept any liability, for the personal information collected to which our websites may link.

    By accessing or using our website, you agree that you have read and accept these website terms and conditions and that they shall apply to your use.

    When you contact us
    We may ask you for your contact details. We will not ask you to give us sensitive information which we do not need, such as your NI number or bank details. How we work with your information is explained below

    Gaining your consent
    We may sometimes have to share your information with other services or organisations, but we will tell you if this is the case.
    If you do not want us to share your information, you should let us know. However, there are times when we may still need to share it, for example:

  • to pass on your information to the counsellor you will have your counselling with
  • as part of our duty to protect a child, a vulnerable adult, yourself or the public
  • for the prevention and detection of a crime
  • if we are required to do so by any court or law

    What information do we record?
    The information we request from you may include personal or sensitive information, such as:

  • first name or given name
  • family name or surname
  • address
  • telephone numbers
  • email address
  • name and address of your GP surgery
  • date and time of appointments
  • payment receipts and attendance confirmations
  • information from your counselling sessions on your counselling notes

    What do we use it for?
    We use the information you provide us with to:

  • give you counselling that best helps you
  • maintain records
  • respond to any enquiries you make
  • keep statistical data to monitor our performance. This is anonymous data from the questionnaire
  • account for our decisions and investigate complaints
  • meet our statutory obligations, for example visits by our own regulators
  • ensure the accuracy of our records
  • prevent and detect crime
  • protect you and other people

    Withdrawing consent
    Once you sign our ‘Counselling Terms & Conditions’ agreement, you still have the right to withdraw your consent. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or professional risk management reasons).

    Information security
    We recognise that the information you provide may be sensitive and we will respect your confidentiality. We keep information about you confidential. This means we store it securely and control who has access to it. We will not share any information where we are not legally required to do so.

    Corrections and concerns
    If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

    Your rights
    The personal information you give us is, of course, your property. You have the right to access information you have given us and that includes the notes your counsellor has made of your sessions. Any 'Access Request' may be subject to a fee to cover admin costs.

    Data controller
    We at PRC are data controllers. We process your information according to the guidelines the Information Commissioners Office has devised. Processing includes the organisation, retrieval, consultation, use and deletion or destruction of information and its disclosure to other agencies.
    The information you provide will be processed mainly in connection with the administration of our service. A full list of what information we control and process, and for what purposes is set out in our notification with the Information Commissioner's Register under the Data Protection Act, which can be viewed at ico.org.uk. Our registration number is ZA278293.

    Contact us
    If you would like clarification on any of the above information, please contact;
    Information Officer, PRC, 36 Looe Street, The Barbican, Plymouth, PL4 0EB.


  • click
    ©2019 Personal & Relationship Counselling (personal) is powered by WebHealer
    Website Cookies   Privacy Policy